School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. The local forges are Ned Tobins Andy Tobins Terry Briens Paddy Cleary. Those forges are built on the side of the road. Terry Briens is built by a river. Ned Tobins is covered with [timber] slates. Terry Briens is covered with timber and bags tarred. Paddy Clearys is covered with canvas. The Blacksmith uses a sledge a hammer a anvil and a knife a tongs. The Blacksmith shoes horses Donkeys Jennets. He makes gates and repairs all sorts of machines. They use a bellows. The bellows is made of leather and timber handles
    Sheila Carey