School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    big-nose. The-old-Sheep. The Sheep-with-the-black-nose. The-small-sheep. The-four-more-sheep. And the-cross-sheep. The-colt. Bob. and the-pony. Three - Cats. Two - dogs. The names - of the dogs are Spot - and Galtee. four pigs. Blue-tipperary got her name because she was bought in Tipperary. The big heifer got her name beacuse she is a big heifer. What you would say driving the Cows you would say how-how. When you would be calling the pigs you would say hurrish-hurrish. When you would be calling hens you would say tiuc-tiuc. When you would calling the ducks you would say feed-feed. When you would calling the geese you would say gee-gee. When you would be calling the horses youe would say preip-preip. When you would be calling the cats you would say sip-sip. when you would be calling the calves you would say siuc-siuc. When you would be
    Michéal O Dwyer