School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    challenge to the monks of Mungret to see which was the best for learning. The monks in Mungret got afraid of the other monks. So they dressed themselves up as washerwomen. They went out from the city to wash clothes. When the monks of Lismore were coming along the road they asked the washerwomen the road to Mungret. The disguised monks answered back in Latin and Greek. When the monks of Lismore heard them talking in Latin and Greek they decided that when the washerwomen had the languages so well what way must the monks in Mungret have it. So they turned back and went home.
  2. Long ago there lived in this district a man by the name of Fionn Mac Cuhall. The people of the place put that name on him on account of his great strength.One day he and his brother were working
    William Healy
    Cush, Co. Limerick