School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. About the year 1886 there lived a small man about 5 feet 6 inches in height. He was a very strong man who used to go around from one farmer's house to another. He came to Fanstown Castle to work in the garden for the farmer. He was able to dig a quarter of an acre of lawn every day. He was able to throw a three pound weight from the road over the Castle. A man from Lioscarroll heard of his strength and came to compete with him. His name was Big Bill Leary. He was twice as big as Gabairín go h-Ínsé which was the small man's name. The Gabairín took the weight and threw it over the Castle, from the road. Then Big Bill Leary took the weight and tried to throw it over the Castle but could not. He could only put it to the wall.
    John O Donohue
    Bosnetstown, Co. Limerick