School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Removal of Galway from Castle Oliver
    Galway Ghost used to appear in the servants' hall in the castle now owned by Mr. Trench. It was owned by Lady Ashtown one time.
    The servants were very much afraid so they went to tell Lady Ashtown. They told her that he used to appear sitting by the fire smoking a very long pipe. When Lady Ashtown heard this she only laughed at them and would not believe them. Then the trouble began. All the servants began to leave the castle. The servants were Catholics and they wanted to send for the parish priest. This Lady Ashtown would not do but she sent for the parson. He came and began praying but he could not banish Galway from the servants hall. When he did not succeed the servants were going to leave the place again. At last she sent for the parish priest.
    Now the parish priest and Lady Ashtown were not on friendly terms.
    The priest wanted a site to build a church in Ballyorgan. Lady Ashtown would give him a site in Ballydonoughoe. The priest would not take this for he
    Timothy Mullins
    Clovers, Co. Limerick