School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    servant of the late Dalton Massey also met him and the carriage late at night. As soon as he recognised his late master he exclaimed, "Master, Master how are you getting on". Massey told him to put his hand on the carriage and he would see for himself he did so and from that day to the day of he death he wore a glove on that hand, because where the hand touched the carriage the flesh was burned to the bone.

Some years ago a Thomas Tobin from Laurencetown grand-father to the collector of these stories went to help a friend of his cutting the hay near Tipperary. He carried Thomas Bullman with him. When the hay was cut my grandfather and Bullman late one night started the homeward journey. On their way way home they went under a tree to take shelter from the torrents of rain. It seemed that they dozed and when they woke up they were standing at the entrance of a house and funny looking people dancing in the kitchen. All of a sudden it stopped and they were to come to the fire but a girl who was different from the rest said let them where they are and they were left there. Then they were asked to partake of food and drink which was placed before them. The same girl whispered to my grandfather and Tom Bullman not to touch anything and they did not. They remembered nothing until next morning when they awoke the road was covered with floods and