School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

A mile to the west of Ardpatrick is a place called Mount Russell and it is also called the Bishop's Hill and some time ago querns were found there. Long ago four Bishops lived in a place called Kileen, Mount Russell. It is said that the Bishops were with St. Patrick because St. Patrick had a monastery on the hill of Ard Patrick at the time. Food was scare and the Bishops had nothing to eat but one chicken. They prayed for food and while they were praying a shower of silver fell around them, the silver was no good to them because they couldn't buy food anywhere around. They prayed a second time and a shower of wheat fell around them. Then they got querns and ground the wheat and they had plenty food from that day out.