School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Sunday morning and the company were going in against you. It was at the horse they made the stroke but he stumbled and "twas you that got it".

There was a family of middling strong farmers living in the parish of Knocklong. They were stylish intelligent people and they were next door neighbours to the Parish priest, Father Graham. He took a great liking to them and spent most of his spare time with them. There were seven brothers in the house and he told them one day when they would into the chapel on Sundays to hear Mass to be sure to keep to the sides and on no account to kneel in the centre for 'them' are amongst the congregation but they must leave at the rising of the Host and they will leave their mark on anyone they meet on their way out. Them are as thick as the grass amongst the people but we can't afford to tell it to them because we don't want to frighten them and that is why we are always trying to get our congregation to go to the sides and they don't know what we mean because we can't tell them.