School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago in the west of Ireland and old castle was situated. The people of the district said that it was haunted and the people that lived in the castle left it. The landlord who owned it said that he would give a £1000 to the man that would spend the night in the Castle and be alive in the morning. No one succeeded. At last a little man from Tipperary heard about it and he went to the landlord and said he would do it.
    That night he got a can of tea a loaf of brown bread and butter and he went into the castle. He made a big fire in the fireplace and he ate half the loaf. Midnight came and the little man nearly fell asleep by the side of the fire. Suddenly he heard a clanking of chains coming down the stairs and a big man with a cloak and chains hanging from him appeared in
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”