School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    money on New Year's Day fearing they would be giving it for the year. People say if you are fighting with your neighbour on New Year's Day you would be fighting with him for the year. If you put a white cloth out on the sill of the window on New Year's Day it is the sign of good luck for the year.

The first Monday of the year is called Handsel Monday. If you got money on Handsel Monday you should keep it and you would have enough for the year. You should never give away anything on Hansel Monday unless you got paid in return.

On New Years Eve the people used to get a small bit of meat and tie it up in the ceiling of the house and have it there for the year and they use say there was a cure in it. They used to make a cross with sticks and put it up in the ceiling and there used to be a cure in that also.