School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    White Boys. The Priest argued with them for a long time and told them to go to their homes and remain there. One of them shot the priest on the road side. That night the tree was seen to fall and never after was there a Pattern held or rounds paid at the holy well.

Many years ago there was a woman living near Kilfinane and she had an only daughter who was very handsome. One morning when she was going to school she was passing through a field in which there was a lios. (W sf) When she was passing the lios a beautiful red haired woman stood in front of her and took her in to the lios to mind her child. And in the evening when the other children came home from school she left her go. The following morning the same thing happened and was going on for a number of days and the girl never told her mother about it but the mother noticed that her daughter was getting delicate. One day a neighbour came to her and asked her what was wrong with her daughter that she
    Coomey
    Other names