School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Again in Symington's "Survey" (vide leathanach 123) there occurs the personal name Huonine which I take to be Ua hEoghainín or its equivalent Ua hEoinín or some cognate Irish form.

Again in Symington's "Survey"
    (vide leathnach 123) there occurs the personal name Huonine, which I take to be the Ua hEogainin or its equivalent Ua hEoinin or some cognate Irish form.
    Now according to the survey,
    page 138 ? this Huonine, Irish Papist, has in his possession at the time the survey was made, or rather before the wars which led up to the survey. Namely in 1640, lands at Rathbrennock, in Croom parish.
    I have by nature or otherwise, to scatter every seed of local knowledge I have learned, to the one end that I may garner for every seed I spread, two raw ones. And on that principle I gleaned that in the townland of Ballinahound parish of Croom, there is a field still known as "Hoonan's orchard". It is three quarters of a mile as the crow flies from what is now Rathbrannock, where Huonene of the "Survey" was found possessed of lands in 1640 and may very well have been his residence.
    At least according to Dick Butler, from whose gentle mother was inherited a wealth of local knowledge by him, 'twas "Hoonans" orchard from secula seculorum and no one ever knew who the Hoonan's were. They were that long gone".
    I know the place intimately and even yet a wealth of wild apples grow there on trees that stand apart form the fences, but I never heard of "Hoonan's orchard" until tonight.
    A.O.C.