School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    white bull. The boy ran out and told the bull. The bull told him, go up on his back, and so he did, and he made off for a wood. He told the boy if he hit any leaf in the wood, a giant would kill him. They were not in very far in the wood when he knocked a leaf. At the end of the wood a giant attacked them, but the bull killed him.
    The bull told him if he hit a leaf in this wood a giant with two heads would kill him. When they were in the middle of the wood the boy hit a leaf. When they came to the end of the wood a giant with two heads attacked them. After a struggle the bull killed the giant. The next wood they were to come to, a giant with three heads would kill him. They were nearly out of the wood, when he hit a leaf. A giant with three heads attacked them after a long struggle the bull killed the giant.
    The bull asked the boy to do one favour for him. He said he would. He asked him to kill him, but the boy said he could not. After a while he consented. Before he killed him, the bull told him to go up and knock at a rock and ask where to go. He killed the bull, and went up and knocked at the rock. A man came out and gave him lovely clothes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes