School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Standing on the bridge this evening (at Croom) I saw a kingfisher buzzing in the air over the river near Harrison's window,

(continued from previous page)
    again for a minute and dived again and missed again. The third time he made no mistake for he whipped a fine minnow with him and went off up the river towards the castle. You'd like to be looking at his antics"
    (Wm Corkery)
  2. (no title)

Two men were hanged within the manor grounds in Adare at a point just inside the gate which opens on to these grounds opposite the Hotel.

Two men were hanged within the manor grounds in Adare, at a point just inside the gate which opens on to these grounds, opposite the hotel. Normoyle gave me the story and I'll give it as best I can. It appears there was a certain individual of importance in Adare district. - I forget whether Normoyle mentioned his name or not, but if he did, I have forgotten it - and for some cause, whether real or imaginary, he one day beat a child rather cruelly.
    While so doing, two men came along, and interfered to to prevent his further beating the child. His importance, who was on horseback, struck at one of the men with a whip, but the man disarmed him of it, and added injury to insult by giving the horseman a stinging blow across the face. "You'll hear more of this", said the bully, as badly angered and sorely discomfited, he rode away.
    Some time later it was reported to the authorities that the house of the child-beater had been raided and a gun taken, and almost immediately
    Dr Costello
    Adare, Co. Limerick