School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Many stories were told about tailors who in those old times liked to travel from one district to another, and in each place do a bout of sewing, both mending and making.

(continued from previous page)
    and in the dancing light of the fire on the hearth, he lay awake thinking and pondering and watching in a half fascinated way, a ring like the frame of a dilldorn that hung on the wall opposite his bed. After some time spent thus, he bacame award that the woman of the house was coming into the kitchen. The tailor pretended to be asleep, and she came near him. She bengtover him, and thinking he was asleep, went over to the wall and took down the dilldorn (like) ring, opened the window and placed the ring standing against the opened part. She then said some words in Irish (which Mr. B. knew, but has forgotten) and jumping off her feet, passed outward through the ring and opened window in the form of a hare.
    The tailor got up, dressed himself, repeated the words he had heard the woman say, jumped off his feet and to his great surprise passed through the ring and out in the form of a hare. No sooner did he realise where he was than off with him on the track of the other hare, and after some time he reached a kind of glen where to his great astonishment, a big number of hares was collected. They took no notice of him, but he took good care to keep on the edge of the crowd and not mix with them.
    After some time a man riding a white