School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

In the village of X there is a widow named Mrs Y.

would get the (servant) girl to kill a chicken for him and she said why not.
    The girl was called and she brought the man out in the yard where the fowl were kept, so that he could pick and choose for himself. He went out with the girl, pointed out the fowl he wanted and when it was caught he ordered the girl to hold it between two colours while she was drawing its blood. The girl did so holding the fowl between her skirt and her apron while she killed it and let its blood. The man stood by the while, and when the fowl was dead, he turned back, passed through the shop, went out and never returned. The following day he and his wife left the district and have not been heard of since
    It was hardly a week later, when the girl who killed the fowl got a bad epileptic fit, and in a short time after that Mrs.Y's little girl got another, and from that day to this neither of the two girls have been cured. Whatever he did they say now, and 'tis nearly two years and a half since what I'm telling you happened, they say now that he put over on the two innocent girls the burden that was on his own wife. Mrs. Y.___ searched Clare and Tipperary for a cure, but the poor decent woman didn't succeed yet.
    (N.___M.____C.)