School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Somewhere near the "Well" (St. Patrick's Well Co. Limerick) there was a family of Palatines named Corneille.

to give away.
    My father was a blacksmith before me and so was my grandfather. They say that the third generation of blacksmiths could get the "ould boy" to do whatever they wanted him. I often heard that, but except to make trouble for me, that's all th'ould devil ever did for me.
    My grandfather was coming from Carrigeen one night after 'frosting' the horses (that is after putting frost-nails in the horses shoes to keep them from slipping on frost-bound roads). He was going back to Fort Union (Adare) where he was living. He was going back the Rabbit-burrow road I was talking about awhile ago. It was frosty and there was bright moonlight. There is a straight stretch in the old road and he could see a good bit in front of him.
    In the bright moonlight there was a woman sitting down in the middle of the road and she looking towards him. He came near her and the nearer he came the less he liked her. All the same he passed her by and pretended nothing. When he came to the turn in the road he looked back and there she was just getting up and stepping across the fence. Neither he nor my father ever saw anything there before or after, and they travelled there hundreds of times at all hours of the night.
    (Ed O'Connell)
    Ed O Connell