School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Sconce (see sketch, page 15 opp.). The sconce has a circular (ring) base of thin ribbon iron, three-eight inches wide. Into this were let three uprights equidistant from each one another. When these rose vertically to a height of 4 1/4 inches they curved inward to meet over the centre of the circular base (They begin to curve at a height of 3 3/4 inches).
    From their meeting point a circular iron rod rises and within two inches of the top, where the rod is bent to form an inverted cone at its highest point, two thin pieces of iron, flattened at their tips are rivetted on. These two pieces form tongs and were used to grip a paideog. The hollow conical end of the rod was used as a socket for a tallow candle. The whole sconce gives evidence of good workmanship, but both the "tongs" for the paideog, and the socket for the candle have been apparently mended by a craftsman, less skilled than the original maker. It belongs to Ned Hartigan (56) of Garrane, Manister, and he says that it is well over 100 years in the house. He cannot say who made it, but thinks it was bought.
    He also has a grisset which he could not "lay his hands on" the day I called (12/6/'37), but he has since informed me that he has found it, and so I shall see it some other occasion.
    Collop, collopeen = Calp, Cailpin, a bad wicked treacherous person. A "poisonous" person. (Croom).