School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    (They) The low square Tower of Court gave protection to the Ferry on which Bridge now stands it is situated on the left bank of the river Maigue. It is almost perfect.
    The Church of Kilulta is situated in the townsland of Glenamaede. It is very old and was built before the time of St. Patrick.
    One authority says it is the Church of Diema who gave his name to the (P) parish of Kildimo.
  2. There is a ruin of a castle in Shan-pallas. It is now owned by Mr Wm Hogan. It is said that Cromwell and his soldiers knocked this castle. The west side of it only now stands and it is completly covered with ivy. The walls of this castle are four feet in width and is was with gravel and lime it was built. It is said by the people of this locality that water was not used to wet the cement but blood. There was an image of a man who is not known in the castle but Wm Hogan
    Michael O Byrnes
    Stephen O Byrnes