School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. About 20 years ago a faimly by the name of Carmedys who were returning from mass and in a moment the horse was struck dead by a flash of lightening. That day it also took the shoe of a girl by the name of Kirby.
  2. There was a severe storm in the year 1882 and a man named James O'Neill was killed at Mr Lynchs gate. He was my granuncle. It was a falling tree that killed him. The three Italian marniers who were lost in the river Maigue were coming ashore to attend Mass at the old church in Currahen known as the White Forge and their boat was upturned. One of them was named Francisco
    1. processes and phenomena
    Lizzie O Neill