School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. The food used by our grandmothers grandfathers and parents was very different from the food that is used now. The old people say that the food used then was very wholesome and substantial.
    Tea was a luxury then and it was a great treat to recieve it at Christmas and Easter. Tea was then coloured with sheeps milk. potatoes were used three times daily eggs and butter were used with them. The potatoes were eaten off a "table" laid in the centre of the floor. They all sat round this table and ate to their hearts content. Some skimmed milk was also used with them This milk was drank out of a wooden mug called a piggin. A piggin was a wooden bowl with a long handle.
    When potatoes were scanty the peasantry were very glad to (hare) have turnips. Wholemeal bread was also used at that time. There were no mills then. But the wheat was ground at home with a little mill called a quern. Bread was baked on a gridle. The people at that time could not afford to separate bran from flour.
    Meat was rarely used at that time. Home cured bacon was preferred to the American which began to arrive about that time. Veal was also used as calf rearing was uneconmic.
    1. products
    Agnes O Brien