School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. The landlords in general were a hated class in Ireland. Our grand-fathers and mothers can remember the land agitation about 1880 or 1890.
    Ballinacarriga consisted of about 500 acres and of course was ruled by a landlord. Lord Charleville was the first landlord of Ballinacarriga. Mr. Dawson bought the lands from him and he was very unfair to his tenants. He lived in Bunratty and came to see his farm occasionally. He visited a local inn named Lynch's and he had a habit of saying that humans beings should be replaced by bullocks. This took great effect on the people and one night while crossing a field he was shot dead. No body was found guilty of this crime which was commited in June 1835.
    Mr Richaed Russel of Plassy succeeded Mr Dawson. He was very kind to his tenants and was very popular. He called his men by a bell the remains of which can be seen yet. He died in the year 1850 and he was succeeded by his son Norris. he was a very popular man and was very kind to his tenants. Mr. Norris died in the year 1878 and Ballinacarriga lands were purchased by the land Commission.
    Mr. Westropp was the landlord of Mellon. He was very cruel to his tenants and the shooting of Mr Dawson tamed him. He died in the year 1890 and his lands were purchased by the Land Commission.
    Michael O Byrnes
    Stephen O Byrnes