School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. Yarrow: The best medicinal plant known in this locality is Yarrow. It grows usually on poor land it is used as a cure for Rheumatism, Lunbago, and Sciatica half dozen plants boiled in a quart of water and taken for a few weeks is said to be a certain cure for Rheumatism.
    Jaundicie:
    A cure for Jaundicie children is made from the Queen of the meadow this plant grown in land of a boggy nature, it is usually boiled in milk and given to the patient to drink.
    Corn Kale or preshaugh weed as it is called in this locality is said to be very good for the health. If two or three times in a season a person is supposed to remain free from diseases for the remainder of the year. The milky used is supposed to be a cure for warts, when the stem is broken it gives out a white fluid which is applied to the warts.
    Whooping cough is cured by asking the first person you meet for a cure for it and no matter how simple the advice may be it is supposed to cure you.
    Mumps may be cured by passing the patient
    Agnes O' Brien