School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured but his master was stuck blind after some time. In later years a labouring man named Mr Aherne was suffering from rhumatics. He went to the well prayed and was cured. In thankgiving he took over the well and improved the appearance magnificantly.
    There is a story told abuot the restoring of sight. There was a woman by the name of Mrs Lynch from Kildimo blind. She heard about the well and telling her husband of it he carried her to it. After doing some rounds and leaving a relic of St Brigid she saw a fish. It is only those who are cured have the privilege of seeing the fish.
    When a well is holy the water never boils. A story is told in connection with this. It is as follows. A certain Mr. Nix who lived in Cartown needed water to boil a leg of mutton. He took some water from the well to boil it. But if it were down on the fire from that day until this it would not boil.
    K. Staff
    Patrick Staff