School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Local Landlords.
    Mr. Bradley was disliked by everybody because he evicted many of them and took possession of their lands for some length of time. He evicted a blacksmith named Mr. Fitzgerald who lived in Kildimo. Mr. White was evicted by him and after some time his son took possession of the land.
    Mr. Nealon who is living in Middlefield was evicted and the bailiffs came into his house and burnt chairs, tables and beds. When all this damage was completed Mr. Nealon took possession of his land again. Mr. Bradley had power over the people because they could not cut turf or raise sand. The people who were evicted went to the neighbouring houses and worked. Others were left starving.

Told by. William O'Shea,
    Ballyvareen. 47 years.