School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Some of the people in Ireland to-day especially in western Kerry and Connemara have a strong belief that Leipreachans and fairies exist.
    Around the firesides on cold Winter nights, stories about many good turns performed by the fairies are still told. One little boy who was hunchback, hearing of these stories, stole away one Summer night to see the good-people.
    The night was warm, so he chose a nice spot in which he waited for the fairies, he had to wait a long time however and the result was that he soon fell asleep. Later on in the night he was awakened by lovely music and looking up he saw little people dancing inside in the fort.
    In his excitement he climbed up to the top of the bank and the little people seeing him came up and let him into their palace. They then invited him to join in their dance. This he did and being a lovely singer too, he sang a few songs. About two o'clock in the
    Peggy Ryan
    Patrick Ryan