School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Religious Stories.
    About forty years ago over in Ballycasey, there lived a man named Ned Mann. This man had ceased attending Mass and the Sacrements for some reason of his own.
    One year a mission was held in Kildimo and the missioners who were very strict preached a sermon about the people in this Parish who ceased attending Mass. In the course of his sermon the Priest pointed down the aisle to this man and said "There is a man who will not attend Mass". Immediately Ned Mann jumped out of his seat and rushed up the aisle, jumped over the altar rails to attack the Priest. The women screamed but four of the men jumped over the rails and held back the man and took him out. The Priest who kept calm all the time continued his sermon.
    Peggy Ryan.
    Patrick Ryan,