School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Local Ruins.
    In Kildimo district there are many forts and castles and other ruins of ancient history. One of the oldest ruins is Ballyculhane castle.
    This castle is situated about a quarter of a mile off the left bank of th river Maigue. It is a large building, thirty feet high and about one hundred and ninety five feet long. Ballyculhane castle was built by the Normans about the thirteenth century. It first belonged to the O'Briens then the Purcells.
    The waters of the Maigue surrounded the castle at one time and the entrance was by draw bridge.
    Many attacks were made on the castle, but the greatest of all was made by the English garrison commanded by Captain Achin from Adare in the year fifteen eighty one.
    David Purcell from the castle attacked them and defeated them with great slaughter, but Achin
    Peggy O' Brien