School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Local Landlords.
    There was a landlord in Coolbeg.
    Mr. Henry Lyons, Croom House. The family was in that district for one hundred years. No evictions had been carried out during his time, but he used to raise the rent on the peple whenever he got the chance.
    The land was divided into farms to give it to the members of the family when they were getting married. The people had to pay money as tithes at that time. They were collected to help the ministers. The people consented to pay the tithes for a while but then they got tired and battles were fought on account of that.
    Told by.
    Patrick Giltenane, 50 years.