School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. I live in Ballyculhane about a mile north of the village of Kildimo in the Parish of Kildimo in the Barony of Kenry.
    The townland got its name from Ballyculhane castle. Long ago a family named Collins lived in the castle and the Irish for Collins is Cullain and that is how it got its name.
    There are only eight families in Ballyculhane and half of them live in thatched houses and the rest in cottages.
    The people who are longest in the townland are Hartreys and O'Briens. There was a lane of houses in the townland long ago and none of them are there now, nor the ruins of them. Many people went from the townland to America after the famine. The townland is mentioned in history. Most of the land is
    Ballyculhane, Co. Limerick
    Peggy O' Brien