School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Mass Rock
    Patrick Mescall, Miltown, owns a farm in Ballinacourty, bordering on the River Shannon, which formerly belonged to a man named Meade. In this farm is a field called Meade's Cúl which holds a Mass rock. In the penal times Mass was celebrated on the rock about once a month, and special paths led to the place so that the people might escape the soldiers. The priest received contributions from his flock on feast days and in times of danger, he took refuge in the caves by the shore, where he was supplied with food.
    On Sundays the Catholic houses were visited by the soldiers and the people were questioned as to whether or not they had been at Mass. If found guilty they were punished by being whipped, or by paying a fine, which generally took the form of old silver. In order they could swear they had not been at Mass the people refrained from looking at the Sacred Host and chalice at the Elevation.
    Mrs Anne Mc Knight, deceased, mother of James and Richard McKnight, Beigh, was often one of the congregation.
    From James McKnight aged 49
    Beigh