School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There were many old industries carried on in Ballysteen. Every one used to make their own baskets and candles in this district long ago. They used to make the candles from the fat of sheep and put a rush into it for a wick. They used to make the baskets from sallies they grew themselves.
    They used to carry on every sort of forge work in a forge in front of the church gate. A few men in the district do thatching. An old man by the name of Harry Shire used to make ropes. A man called Jim Nealon and another called Charley Dobe make barrels, wheels and all sorts of timber work.
    Men from other districts come fowling around this district for snipe, wild duck, plover and pheasants. A family called Keefes go fishing for salmon on the river Shannon near this district. There are three lime kilns in this parish one in Downe's farm, another in Naughton's farm and another in Feenys in which lime was burned long ago.
    Eilish Neville
    Ballinacourty