School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. My home district is Drominoona in the townland of Askeaton and the barony of Kenery. Three families dwell in the district namely Walshes, Dorans and Nevilles. Two people live at Dorans, three at Walshes and ten at Nevilles.
    Each family had a one storey high house. Walshes and Dorans live about a mile in from the road and our house is situated on the side of the road.
    Two old people live in the district whose names are Mrs Neville and Mrs Doran, both of Drominoona. They know a little Irish which they got from their forefathers. They cannot tell Irish stories but they know English stories about the Hidden Treasure at Beagh Castle.
    Houses were more numerous
    Drominoona, Co. Limerick