School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is 'out' if guilty of 'stir the gob' or 'hop it'. By 'stir the gob' is meant that when two gobs are being caught the player might stir the others, and 'hop the gob' that when she catches the gob coming down, it may hop off the hand. To play the games, five gobs are thrown from the player's hands to the ground. She studies their positions, leaves 'pairs' as convenient to each other as possible, and takes up the fifth. She throws this into the air, then grasps a pair, and finally catches the stone coming down. She places two suitably on the ground, throws up the stone once more, and catches the four and then the fifth on its way down. When the appointed number of games are finished, 'meat', 'cheat', 'win' and 'lose' are played. If the player is 'out' in 'cheat' and 'lose' she must restart and if 'out' in 'win' she must begin at the third game.
    'Drive in the cow' is played next. The left hand is laid on the grass
    Bridie Neville