Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a salmon and a hawthorn growing from its back - I tried to catch the quick but he made good his escape.
    His companion, listened attentively knowing well the author of the story, and when he had finished, remarked quietly, not a bad lie, and started off well, I'll tell you what happened to myself out in Australia. I was one day beside my tent in the bush and a flock of birds came and perched on a tree beside me. There was scarcely a bramble without a bird. Like your story I had used up all my shot and awaiting a fresh supply from the nearest town. I too hit upon a plan. I knew I had some cut-tacks in the tent. I went in loaded the gun came out, and let bang, and what happened? Not one bird escaped they were all nailed to the tree.
    "Birds of a feather flock together".
  2. Another story from the same author is as follows. Returning from Abbeyfeale one day he saw a hare sitting on the pathway before him (he had to cross through fields). Looking vainly for a piece of stick or stone to throw it at the creature, and the hare showing no signs of running away, he bethought himself, he was after purchasing some wax for mending boots and feeling in his pocket he brought forth the lump, took aim and struck the hare right in the forehead. He bounded off with the wax stuck firmly between his two eyes, and as he was passing a bush another leaped out and their two heads coming into collision became
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)