School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

One morning there was a man going to the fair and he got up very early.

One morning there was a man going to the fair and he got up very early. The horse was out on grass and he had to go across the river to get him. When he was near the river he saw two women, one on each bank, and they were pulling a rope from side to side of the river. As soon as they saw the man they ran away and they left the rope after them. When the man came to the place he took the rope and carried it home with him, and put it for safe keeping under a barrel. It went at that, but some time after he wanted a rope and went to the barrel to get this one. When
    John P. Broderick
    Ballagh, Co. Limerick