School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Joan Grogan lived near the village of Athea about eighty years ago and was thought to have extraordinary knowledge of coming events and of curing sick persons.

(continued from previous page)
    rushes whistling as he ran harder. When he opened the door Joan was in the middle of the house and she had the "falling sickness" and she said: "You had a narrow escape now for the fairies were up the field after you." The Yank was so frightened that he jumped into a corner where he heard the rest that went on. Joan told Máig Flaherty to go to the door and that she would get a herb to cure the sick man. So she went to the door and a few herbs fell into her apron, and she boiled them and gave them to the Yank's father and he was cured.
    D. Ward
    Mrs Catherine O Connor