Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

There is a ruin of a church in Killogholehane.

There is a ruin of a church in Killoughholehane. It is built about three hundred years, it is a very ancient church. It was built in three days by an unknown man who came there by day and went in the evening. it was said to be an angel from heaven. It was a woman named Mrs. Lehane who wished to build it. God gave her a sign and so the church was built. In Cromwell's time it was attacked and knocked, but the four walls are still to be seen and also the Sacristy. Its grounds are changes into a graveyard now. There was also a fine house in Curramore owned by Mr. Sullivan, which was burned in the course of a night. This was the sign that God gave her. One night in the middle of summer snow fell every place except in one field and she knew this was the place to build her church.