Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sort was blown and damaged and what escaped of it was useless afterwards. Every one was frightened especially those living in bad houses, because they were afraid the roofs would be blown off them. Iron was blown off stalls and carried many miles away. trees were felled across the roads in alot of places and the traffic was held up. Many people were killd in motor cars as they did not see these trees.

A heavy snowfall occurred ten years ago, in the month of February, which id much damage. Cattle were smothered in high drifts of snow in Knocktoosh and sheep in Ashford. A man named Mr. Moynihan, who had delivered turf in Drumcollogher, was smothered in a high drift of snow near Ashford, when he was returning home. It was four feet high in some places and in some places in the hills it was 6. Lorries were unable to travel, cows were smothered in a shed owned by Mr. Callaghan of Boola.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Newman