Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beard had grown so long that it was stuck in the ground. When Mahon saw the smith he jumped up and tore it from the ground. He then proceeded to the smith and he (the smith) became frightened because he looked like a midget when compared with Mahon. He then told Mahon on what quest he came to him. Mahon told him that he had three hundred and sixty more boys just like Philip and if he could pick him from the other pages he could take him safely home. As the giant was still speaking he rang a gong and all his pages came into the room. They all knew what this gong meant and they lined up in several lines. When the smith saw all the boys he found that they was a hard problem before him to solve because all the boys were dressed alike and they were all smiling. The giant then put out his hand to the smith but instead of giving him his hand the smith gave him the club which he held in his hand. When the boys saw this they all started laughing and during this scene the boy nearest to the smith said, "I am Philip Ronayne"
    Michael Murphy