Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Passage, a poet whose name was William Joseph Kearney. He was of humble birth and he got very little education. When he was young he went on board a ship as a sailor and educated himself. Soon he began to write poetry. Some of his poems fell into the hands of a few people, who could appreciate and understand them. They subscribed money to help him to print them hoping that he would thus make some money which would help to educate himself, but nobody would buy the poems. After that he boarded a ship which was setting sail for South America, and a few days after reaching it he died. Nowadays he is very much forgotten in Passage.
      1. poetry
    Eamonn O' Neill