School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. The ruins of Barrymore Castle where Lord Barrymore lived one hundred years ago are still to be seen at Castlelyons. It is said that Lord Barrymore was a very cruel man. There is still to be seen what is called the murdering hole of the castle and it is said that for the least fault men were thrown into the hole.
    There was a story told that Lord Barrymore had a young colt that no one could catch to manage to train him Lord Barrymore was furious that he himself or none of his staff could manage him. A widow came to the castle and told him that her son could train the colt. The son came and succeeded in training the colt. Lord Barrymore got jealous of the strength of the young man and ordered the young man to be put to death. And his mother the widow came and cursed Lord Barrymore and said to him that soon the grass would be growing on the castle. And very shortly afterward a fire broke out and destroyed the whole place. It was burning for four weeks.
    James T. Barry
    Kill Saint Anne South, Co. Cork