Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in Bride's Bridge Co. Cork. locally known as John Andy. One morning he went out before his breakfast taking a football with him. He hit it a kick and went back to his breakfast. He was out again in time to take the ball in the first hop.
    On another occasion he went with a deputation to the Fermoy District Council to try to get a public water-supply for Brides Bridge. He was made spokes-man of the deputation. His opening remarks were. Gentlemen and as ye are, we came here to-day to try to get a public water-supply for the village of Brides Bridge.
    Thomas Barry
    Mohera, Co. Cork