School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. Mrs Houlihan, an old woman of 87 years who lives in Spurree told me that in old days there were no banks and the people who had a lot of money put it in to firkins or crocks used for butter and buried it in certain places. They covered it with a slate deep in the earth.
    The gold was usually covered near the top of the earth with a flag stone. She often heard her father say that Cashmans of Killawilling in Bartlemy parish found a crock of gold. He remembered when they took it to Cork and got it changed into money.
    She said that Curtins in Rathcormac were another family who found gold. And that some member of the family buried the
    Thomas Barry
    Mohera, Co. Cork