School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. There are people living in Capawn in the parish of Bartlemy named Scanlon. There is also a family named Fitzgerald of Fort-Richard also in Bartlemy. Both these families are connected with a story of hidden treasure.
    A man named Collins was living in the district of Bartlemy. He was very old and had a lot of money. He decided to bury it. One night he went in to a field. He had with him a saucepan containing his money, a pick-axe and a shovel. He dug adeep hole. As he was going to put down the money he noticed that he was being watched so he buried the saucepan empty. He took home the money. The watcher dug for the money but got the empty saucepan only.
    Frank Murphy
    Patrick Murphy