Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built and he invited the Goban Saor and his son to go there. Before setting out they got advice from the wife and it was that every house they would stop in they should make a friend of a girl in it and to shorten the road. At the end of the first day's journey the son asked the father what she meant. The father told him to tell a story and in that way shorten the road.
    When the building was finished the ruler was determined to make prisoners of them. The ruler's servant told the son and he told his father about it. The father made up a plan for escape. He told the ruler there was only one implement in Ireland that could finish the work and he should go home for it. The ruler said he would send a messenger for it. The ruler asked him the name of it and he wrote down 'Com is Oirest'. The ruler sent his son and when the Goban's wife saw the name she knew something was wrong and she thought of a plan to free them. She brought the ruler's
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Seán Ó Cochláin