Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom was a henpecked husband and one night his friends invited him to join them at a club party at Castle Hyde, Fermoy. The enraged wife waited up for his return and thought of a plan to frighten him. She covered herself with a sheet and stood in a dark part of the home avenue near this town. On seeing the ghostly figure, Tom cried out, "Who is there," and heard a voice reply, "I am the devil," whereupon he shouted, "Shake hands, I am married to your sister."
    John Maguire
    Fermoy, Co. Cork
    Mr J. Maguire
    65
    Fermoy, Co. Cork
  2. Once upon a time a local young man went over to Scotland in search of work. In order to cover his defects his mother told him before he left to pretend to know everything. When he arrived at Glasgow he saw a funeral coming along and he said to a policeman who is dead? and he answered "Dinna Ken". "Wisha for God's sake" said Paddy "is Denny King dead?"