School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. In former times doctors were very scarce around this locality, so the people had to make up other different resorts for their ailments. Some people went out in the fields, or to a ditch or by the roadside and picked herbs, which they boiled into medicine. There were many old remedies for a pain in the tooth, and one of these remedies was to take a smoke, which would deaden the nerve for the time being. More people used pepper, some others used whiskey, and more used iodine, and if all failed the only remedy was to take it out. Another method was to put a frog into the person's mouth who had the tooth-ache, and we can hear the old people talking about this cure up to the present day. Some people used the feeding that was left after a ferret to cure certain ailments. For curing worts people used caustic, dandelion, and a very old method was, that a hole was cut in a turnip and some salt put into it. Then it would be left out all night to leave the dew come on it, and then the liquid that would be accumulated in the hole was the cure the people had in olden times to cure a wort.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Con Fitzgerald