School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. Every place you go in this district during the year when the potatoes are in full growth, you would notice every field green or brown with the stalks of the potatoes. Some farmers in the vicinity plant potatoes in about an acre of land, some more in about two or three acres, and more have up to eight or ten acres. As far as I can make out from the old people, they had very crude methods of setting potatoes in olden times. First of all they had no ploughs, except in some places they had a timber plough. Then the men had a great difficulty
    in digging the land with an old spade or shovel. When this job was completed they hacked the earth with a griofán; then they began making ridges. This done they began setting the sgiolán. They dug a hole in the ground with a spade, stuck the sgiolán into it, and then covered it in case the frost may get at it. In late years there are new ways of cultivation.
    John Mc Guire
    Fermoy, Co. Cork