School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. There are five graveyards in this district namely:- Kilcrumper, Castlehyde, two in the New Barracks, and one in the Old Barracks. The Kilcrumper Graveyard is in the townland of Kilcrumper, the graveyards in both Barracks are in the townland of Carrignagrochera, and the graveyard in Castlehyde is in the townland of Grange. Out of these five graveyards there are only two of them in use, they are Castlehyde and Kilcrumper. In both of those graveyards there are the ruins of some old abbey or church, and there is still service carried on in the old church ruins in Castlehyde Graveyard. Some of the old graveyards in days gone by were round in shape, but as far back as I can remember from the old people there was never a round graveyard in this district, they were some way square. The graveyards in this district are very well kept, more especially the Kilcrumper and Castlehyde graveyards; those are always kept clean by a man called a caretaker.
    Martin Murphy
    Fermoy, Co. Cork